NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Chesapeake reports over 500 new COVID-19 cases as local viewing areas make up nearly 29% of statewide increase

corona update.png
Posted at 12:07 PM, Jan 18, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 446,550 total cases, 362,732 of which are confirmed and 83,818 are probable. There are 5,739 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 5,042 being confirmed and 697 being probable. The case numbers are up by 7,245, and deaths are up by 10 since Sunday.

Sunday marked the highest single-day COVID-19 case increase ever in Virginia with9,914 cases.

A total of 4,852,729 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

Virginia has now given out 324,965 COVID-19 vaccines, with 8,153 vaccines given out statewide since Sunday. Locally, 264 COVID-19 vaccines were given since Sunday.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Sunday, there are 2,779 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 372 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 3,151 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 69 additional hospitalizations from Sunday.

The total statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations that have been reported over time is now 19,982.

584 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

354 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 1,030 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 2,902 in the state - that's 35% usage.

35,476 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

1/18/2021

TOTAL CASESTOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL HOSPITALIZATIONSNEW HOSPITALIZATIONSTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINES GIVENVACCINES GIVEN YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS446,5507,24519,982695,73910324,9658,153
ACCOMACK2,1682814843101,2442
CHESAPEAKE12,807510672011305,51135
FRANKLIN76654121911,78520
GLOUCESTER1,249323601401,2295
HAMPTON5,93723221525701,7918
ISLE OF WIGHT1,892329003308184
JAMES CITY2,7728710613302,7637
MATHEWS3862160403200
NEWPORT NEWS8,00821322927603,84015
NORFOLK11,294219625012303,98324
NORTHAMPTON572156003205550
POQUOSON48621150703351
PORTSMOUTH5,8089247309401,0268
SOUTHAMPTON1,58593704402740
SUFFOLK4,95666269110001,78520
VIRGINIA BEACH22,8574649060177010,709110
WILLIAMSBURG416522080100
YORK2,077373801301,5135
LOCAL TOTALS86,0362,0693,99812978139,491264