NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia reports 1,675 new COVID-19 cases, 185 deaths; Local areas make up 24% of state case increase

rona generic.jpg
Posted at 10:06 AM, Feb 27, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 574,314 total cases, 452,664 of which are confirmed and 121,650 are probable. There are 8,382 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 7,189 being confirmed and 1,193 being probable. The case numbers are up by 1,675, and deaths are up by 185 since Friday.

A total of 5,879,000 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Saturday, there are 1,192 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 182 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 1,374 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 107 fewer hospitalizations from Friday.

The total statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations that have been reported over time is now 24,091.

303 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

185 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 902 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 2,916 in the state - that's 31% usage.

46,748 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES DOSES REPORTED SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS574,3141,6758,3821851,855,904137,565
ACCOMACK2,59683508,973374
CHESAPEAKE18,16052183441,6612,351
FRANKLIN98252601,61586
GLOUCESTER1,85573619,676286
HAMPTON8,59943111822,0401,516
ISLE OF WIGHT2,643105127,864361
JAMES CITY3,8461151023,685965
MATHEWS55041012,70074
NEWPORT NEWS11,431471581028,4651,936
NORFOLK14,83858189629,6482,126
NORTHAMPTON71333204,57787
POQUOSON71451433,169239
PORTSMOUTH7,64723139311,024891
SOUTHAMPTON1,85015103,773407
SUFFOLK6,87616150014,328656
VIRGINIA BEACH30,49198300785,4574,058
WILLIAMSBURG5242903,151153
YORK3,0001030015,281818
LOCAL TOTALS117,315403157545317,08717,384