NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia reports 166 new COVID-19 cases; 29 cases, 1 death reported in Hampton Roads

rona generic.jpg
Posted at 11:30 AM, Jun 17, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 678,392 total cases, 528,085 of which are confirmed and 150,307 are probable. There are 11,336 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 9,571 being confirmed and 1,765 being probable. The case numbers are up by 166, and deaths are up by 6 since Wednesday.

A total of 7,588,180 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

Virginia has now administered 8,751,641 COVID-19 vaccines.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated its numbers. As of Thursday, there are 216 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 88 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 307 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness.

75 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

41 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 761 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 3,051 in the state - that's 25% usage.

56,885 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccination information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES DOSES REPORTED SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS678,39216611,33668,751,64134,206
ACCOMACK2,866045027,202149
CHESAPEAKE21,18443050197,6571,294
FRANKLIN1,13803306,50039
GLOUCESTER2,266049032,892154
HAMPTON10,69921810105,365454
ISLE OF WIGHT3,171270034,102129
JAMES CITY4,664172084,017213
MATHEWS60231208,76443
NEWPORT NEWS14,287102361135,143922
NORFOLK17,98472670158,734815
NORTHAMPTON807-136012,87526
POQUOSON897018012,60241
PORTSMOUTH9,1750202063,428317
SOUTHAMPTON1,985157012,85752
SUFFOLK8,0020191072,144363
VIRGINIA BEACH36,29924130386,9432,448
WILLIAMSBURG768-213012,97452
YORK3,797056064,053212
LOCAL TOTALS140,59129225611,428,2527,723