NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia reports 2,575 new COVID-19 cases; Hampton Roads makes up 28% of state's case increase

rona generic.jpg
Posted at 9:57 AM, Feb 14, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 549,999 total cases, 436,206 of which are confirmed and 113,793 are probable. There are 7,012 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 6,024 being confirmed and 988 being probable. The case numbers are up by 2,575 and deaths are up by 16 since Saturday.

A total of 5,607,650 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Sunday, there are 1,666 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 240 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 1,906 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 85 fewer hospitalizations from Saturday.

The total statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations that have been reported over time is now 22,906.

392 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

238 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 999 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 2,939 in the state - that's 34% usage.

42,994 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES GIVEN SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS549,9992,5757,012161,323,44824,875
ACCOMACK2,51933305,791158
CHESAPEAKE17,204115146028,522437
FRANKLIN924423010,254235
GLOUCESTER1,746112906,67089
HAMPTON8,1305284015,1151,382
ISLE OF WIGHT2,47084215,223408
JAMES CITY3,7082442021,4331,719
MATHEWS4951702,0078
NEWPORT NEWS10,74497117419,104795
NORFOLK14,081122153021,065547
NORTHAMPTON67803303,127175
POQUOSON67781002,119186
PORTSMOUTH7,2173910817,272171
SOUTHAMPTON1,79764802,05621
SUFFOLK6,52334124410,254235
VIRGINIA BEACH28,975179243058,019628
WILLIAMSBURG49639011212
YORK2,832232108,043373
LOCAL TOTALS111,216729127210226,1867,579