NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia reports 4,238 new COVID-19 cases; Hampton Roads makes up 24% of state case increase

rona generic.jpg
Posted at 10:19 AM, Jan 29, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 497,912 total cases, 399,577 of which are confirmed and 98,335 are probable. There are 6,379 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 5,606 being confirmed and 773 being probable. The case numbers are up by 4,238, and deaths are up by 71 since Thursday.

A total of 5,180,202 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

As of Friday Virginia has given a total of 697,914 COVID-19 vaccines. The table below gives more information about local vaccine distribution.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Friday, there are 2,426 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 265 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 2,706 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 15 fewer hospitalizations from Thursday.

The total statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations that have been reported over time is now 21,241.

511 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

309 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 1,042 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 2,922 in the state - that's 36% usage.

38,947 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

As of Friday the percent of positive COVID-19 tests in Virginia is 12.2% which is down from the high of 16.8% on January 3.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES GIVEN SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS497,9124,2386,37971697,91456,041
ACCOMACK2,324233102,820104
CHESAPEAKE15,210132134212,5671,236
FRANKLIN844102104,775638
GLOUCESTER1,460282513,002256
HAMPTON7,076746305,214273
ISLE OF WIGHT2,130273802,024176
JAMES CITY3,413473817,966392
MATHEWS4321160947174
NEWPORT NEWS9,6351018929,157540
NORFOLK12,66711814109,440681
NORTHAMPTON62493301,41564
POQUOSON594117091157
PORTSMOUTH6,488549712,967342
SOUTHAMPTON1,6931446079258
SUFFOLK5,7149411014,775638
VIRGINIA BEACH25,762233203227,9483,286
WILLIAMSBURG434590341
YORK2,514291603,725247
LOCAL TOTALS99,0141,020110710100,4799,163