NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia reports record single-day COVID-19 case increase with almost 10K new cases

rona generic.jpg
Posted at 9:54 AM, Jan 17, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 439,305 total cases, 357,345 of which are confirmed and 81,960 are probable. There are 5,729 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 5,037 being confirmed and 692 being probable. The case numbers are up by 9,914, and deaths are up by 23 since Saturday.

Sunday marks the highest single-day COVID-19 case increase ever in Virginia. The previous record was set Saturday with 6,757 new cases reported.

A total of 4,807,396 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

Virginia has now given out 316,812 COVID-19 vaccines, with 21,610 vaccines given out statewide since Saturday. Locally, 2,286 COVID-19 vaccines were given since Saturday.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Saturday, there are 2,739 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 319 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 3,058 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 61 fewer hospitalizations from Saturday.

The total statewide COVID-19 hospitalizations that have been reported over time is now 19,913.

566 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

339 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 1,034 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 2,903 in the state - that's 36% usage.

35,276 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES GIVEN SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS439,3059,9145,72923316,81221,610
ACCOMACK2,140153101,242153
CHESAPEAKE12,29733011305,476243
FRANKLIN761201801,765120
GLOUCESTER1,217191401,224116
HAMPTON5,7051345701,78377
ISLE OF WIGHT1,86027330814102
JAMES CITY2,6851053302,756348
MATHEWS38404032028
NEWPORT NEWS7,7952027603,825163
NORFOLK11,07520612303,959164
NORTHAMPTON55718321555121
POQUOSON465107033417
PORTSMOUTH5,716719401,01857
SOUTHAMPTON1,576194402747
SUFFOLK4,8909010001,765120
VIRGINIA BEACH22,393380177010,599363
WILLIAMSBURG411680102
YORK2,040411301,50885
LOCAL TOTALS83,9671,693977139,2272,286