NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Virginia statewide percent of positive COVID-19 cases continues to fall, now at 3% positive

Va. no words.jpg
Posted at 11:20 AM, May 20, 2021

The Virginia Department of Health released their daily updated numbers involving COVID-19 cases within the state.

According to their website, there are now 671,916 total cases, 522,955 of which are confirmed and 148,961 are probable. There are 11,068 total COVID-19 related deaths, with 9,344 being confirmed and 1,724 being probable. The case numbers are up by 20, and deaths are up by 591 since Wednesday.

A total of 7,311,041 COVID-19 PCR tests have now been given in Virginia.

As of Wednesday Virginia has given a total of 7,673,597 COVID-19 vaccines. That is 58,351 statewide doses given in a day. The table below gives more information about local vaccine distribution.

The Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association also updated their numbers. As of Wednesday there are 454 people currently being hospitalized, confirmed with COVID-19. There are 133 people receiving inpatient hospital care whose test results are still pending. Combined, there are a total of 587 being hospitalized for coronavirus related illness. That's 28 less hospitalizations from Tuesday.

175 confirmed positive patients, and those whose test results are pending, are currently hospitalized in the ICU.

93 hospital patients, both confirmed for coronavirus, and those with test results pending, are currently on a ventilator. 798 ventilators are being used in hospitals out of the 3,056 in the state - that's 26% usage.

55,739 patients who have been hospitalized for coronavirus have been discharged.

The statewide percent of positive COVID-19 cases has been declining and the average was 3% as of Thursday. Locally, all health districts are below 6%.

Here's the breakdown of COVID-19 case and vaccine information for local areas:

TOTAL CASESNEW CASES TODAYTOTAL HOSPITALIZEDNEW IN HOSPITAL TODAYTOTAL DEATHSNEW DEATHS TODAYTOTAL VACCINE DOSES GIVENVACCINES DOSES REPORTED SINCE YESTERDAY
VIRGINIA TOTALS671,91659129,3945511,068207,673,59758,351
ACCOMACK2,8441208042024,554226
CHESAPEAKE20,97691,00102980172,5601,195
FRANKLIN1,13605703205,66538
GLOUCESTER2,206362048029,731258
HAMPTON10,495143803178092,664716
ISLE OF WIGHT3,1442148068030,525161
JAMES CITY4,613-2155072077,477320
MATHEWS59802201538,20473
NEWPORT NEWS14,0241845512280118,4611,220
NORFOLK17,750201,00122590138,7211,334
NORTHAMPTON808180036011,76780
POQUOSON875022016011,31850
PORTSMOUTH9,08056750197054,812455
SOUTHAMPTON1,979154056011,52557
SUFFOLK7,94434522191163,335462
VIRGINIA BEACH36,010371,63444032336,1293,220
WILLIAMSBURG768028013011,94244
YORK3,738370054057,417512
LOCAL TOTALS138,9881156,50412220661,256,80710,421

Click here for full coronavirus coverage.