Sports

Actions

2022 Signing Day Central

GREEN RUN SIGNING DAY
Posted at 11:58 AM, Feb 02, 2022

NORFOLK VA (WTKR)- Wednesday marked National Signing Day across the country, with a handful of local athletes officially committing to play at the next level. Below you'll find a list of area standouts who put pen to paper.

Oscar Smith:

Kevon King (Football)- Norfolk State
Caleb Jones (Football)- North Carolina A&T
Amonte Jones (Football)- North Carolina A&T
Elijah Thompson (Football)- Randolph-Macon
Traveon Brown (Football)- The Apprentice School

Green Run:

Xavier Davis (Football)- James Madison
Christian Parham (Football)- Norfolk State
Quedrion Miles (Football)- Norfolk State
Jaden Capois (Track and Field)- Mount Olive

Maury:

Lamon Bray (Football)- Alvernia
Taizuan Brown (Football)- Apprentice School
Lorenzo Fuller (Football)- Apprentice School
Tayuon Reid (Football)- Apprentice School
Savion Moore (Football)- Bowie State
Jayden Hargett (Football)- Norfolk State
Ahmarian Granger (Football)- Old Dominion
Saquan Miles (Football)- Virginia State
DeeDee Hood (Volleyball)- Norfolk State
Madeleine Manzer (Volleyball)- Smith College
Ellen Gortz (Crew)- Old Dominion

Frank Cox:

George Ballance (Football)- Virginia Tech
Sam Long (Football)- Hampden-Sydney
Tyler Thatch (Football)- Ferrum
Emma Madrigal (Track and Field)- Shenandoah
Zella Bailey (Field Hockey)- Ohio State
Abby Spear (Field Hockey)- Duke
Emme Schwartz (Field Hockey)- William & Mary
Ben Adams (Baseball)- Richard Bland
Dylan Blazer (Baseball)- Christopher Newport
Brady Kenter (Baseball)- Bryant & Stratton
Isabella Peycelon (Crew)- Old Dominion
Daniel Hurley (Volleyball)- Ohio State
Chris Peters (Volleyball)- Queens
Michael Farmer (Soccer)- Hampden-Sydney
Aaron Deans (Soccer)- Old Dominion
CJ Vakos (Soccer)- Shenandoah

Kempsville:

Elijah Munden (Football)- Emory & Henry
Amari Presley (Football)- Bridgewater
Michael Tamakloe (Football)- Norfolk State
Owen Jackson (Football)- Norfolk State
Clinton Boone (Football)- Aces Elite
Kristian Barcroft (Baseball)- Ferrum
Carter Bingman (Swimming)- Randolph-Macon
Carly Hoffer (Field Hockey)- Southern Virginia
Abigale Karus (Field Hockey)- Lynchburg
Monique Lipton (Field Hockey)- Mary Washington
Savannah Jaecks (Softball)- Mary Washington
Lily Swack (Softball)- Roanoke
Emily Tucker (Softball)- Virginia Wesleyan
Alexis Mansfield (Soccer)- Mary Baldwin

Bayside:

Javontay Martin (Football)- Norfolk State
Jeryhn McClenny (Football)- Averett

Warwick:

Seven Warren (Football)- North Carolina Central

York:

Jordin Lennon (Football)- Norfolk State
Jadel Stubbs (Football)- North Carolina Wesleyan

Lafayette:

Andy Anderson (Football)- Shenandoah
William Outten (Football)- Shenandoah
Sam Boyer (Football)- Holy Cross